STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ANALYSIS

A motion to dismiss will be granted if the Commission finds it does not have proper jurisdiction. Without jurisdiction to hear the matter, the Commission has no alternative other than to dismiss the action. See Alexander v. Dep’t of Revenue, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 400-650 (WTAC 2002).

In order to contest a notice of amount due from the Department, a person must petition the Department for redetermination of the assessment within 60 days after receipt of the notice. Wis. Stat. § 71.88(1)(a). Except for certain claims for refund not at issue in this case, “if no petition for redetermination is made within the time provided the assessment, refund, or denial of refund shall be final and conclusive.” Wis. Stat. § 71.88(2)(a).

The Commission has long held that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 71.88(2)(a), it does not have jurisdiction to review actions of the Department where a Petitioner fails to file a timely petition for redetermination with the Department. See Lyman v. Dep't of Revenue, Wis.